Latest News

[movie news][bleft]

12th Cinemanila International Film Festival at Robinsons Galleria Movieworld

The country's premier film festival is back for its 12th iteration this year. The 12th Cinemanila International Film Festival will be held at Robinsons Galleria Movieworld from December 1-5, 2010. The film festival aims to put the Philippines back at the helm of the Southeast Asian film industry - sadly a trait that has long since gone from the Filipino's grasp. Let's support a good cause - go and see the 2010 Cinemanila International Film Festival. You can catch the various films up for screening during the 5-day event after the jump.

Opening Film
Pinoy Sunday | Wi Ding Ho (Taiwan / Philippines, 2010)

Closing film
Amigo | John Sayles (USA, 2010)

International Competition:
And Peace On Earth | Matteo Botrugno & Daniele Coluccini (Italy, 2010)
Au Revoir, Taipei | Arvin Chen (Taiwan / USA, 2009)
Eastern Plays | Kamen Kalev (Bulgaria / Sweden, 2009)
Floating Lives | Nguyen Panh Quang Binh (Vietnam, 2010)
Happyland | Jim Libiran (Philippines, 2010)
The Housemaid | Im Sang-soo (South Korea, 2010)
The Piano in a Factory | Zhang Meng, Jae-young Kwak (China, 2010)
Primary! | Ivan Noel (Spain, 2010)
Sketches of Kaitan City | Kazuyoshi Kumakiri (Japan, 2010)

Mabuhay, Mr. Kim!: Focus on Korean Cinema:
Camellia | Joon-Hwan Jang, Wisit Sasanatieng & Isao Yukisada (South Korea / Thailand / Japan, 2010)
The Housemaid | Im Sang-soo (South Korea, 2010)
Mother | Bong Joon-ho (South Korea, 2009)
Secret Sunshine | Lee Chang-dong (South Korea, 2007)
Thirst | Park Chan Wook (South Korea, 2009)

Korean Independents:
Animal Town | Kyu-hwan Jeon (South Korea / USA, 2009)
Breathless | Yang Ik-Joon (South Korea, 2009)
Passerby # 3 | Shin Su-won (South Korea, 2009)
Father is a Dog | Lee Sang Woo (South Korea, 2010)

SEA Cinema:
Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria | Remton Siega Zuasola (Philippines, 2010)
Halaw | Sheron Dayoc (Philippines, 2010)
Red Dragonflies | Liao Jiekai (Singapore, 2010)
Sunday Morning in Victoria Park | Lola Amaria (Indonesia, 2010)
The Tiger Factory | Woo Ming Jin (Japan / Malaysia, 2010)
Year Without A Summer | Tan Chui Mui (Malaysia, 2010)

Taiwan Alternate Currents:
Au Revoir, Taipei | Arvin Chen (USA / Taiwan, 2010)
Fourth Portrait | Chung Mong-Hong (Taiwan, 2010)
Juliets | Yu-Hsun Chen, Hou Ji-Ran & Ko-shang Shen (Taiwan, 2010)
Pinoy Sunday | Wi Ding Ho (Taiwan, 2009)
The Sandwich Man | Hou Hsiao Hsien, Wan Jen & Zhuang Xiang Zeng (Taiwan, 1983)
Taipei Exchanges | Hsiao Ya-chuan (Taiwan, 2010)

World Cinema:
Beyond the Circle | Golam Rabbany Biplob (Bangladesh, 2009)
The Door | Anno Saul (Germany, 2010)
Please Don't Disturb | Moshen Abdolvahab (Iran, 2010)
A Prophet | Jacques Audiard (France / Italy, 2009)
Red Eagle | Wisit Sasanatieng (Thailand, 2010)
Reign of Assasins | Chao-bin Su, John Woo (China, 2010)
Riding The Stallion of The Dream | Girish Kasaravali (India, 2010)
Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World | Edgar Wright (USA / UK/ Canada, 2010)
The Wedding Game | Ekachai Uekrongtham (Singapore / Malaysia, 2010)
Thorn in the Heart | Michel Gondry (France, 2009)

Asian American Program:
Bontoc Eulogy | Marlon Fuentes (USA / Philippines, 1995)
Fall of the I-Hotel | Curtis Choy (USA, 1983)
The People I've Slept With | Quentin Lee (USA, 2009)

Cinemanila NETPAC Program:
Animal Town | Kyu-hwan Jeon (South Korea / USA, 2009)
Au Revoir, Taipei | Arvin Chen (USA / Taiwan, 2010)
Divine Intervention | Elia Suleiman (France / Morroco / Germany / Palestine, 2002)
Floating Lives | Nguyen Panh Quang Binh (Vietnam, 2010)
Kaleldo | Brillante Mendoza (Philippines, 2006)
Pila Balde | Jeffrey Jeturian (Philippines, 1999)

Digital Lokal:
Balangay | Sherad Anthony Sanchez and Robin Färdig (Philippines/Sweden, 2010)
‘Di Natatapos Ang Gabi (The Night Infinite) | Ato Bautista (Philippines, 2010)
Mondomanila | Khavn dela Cruz (Philippines, 2010)
Brod | Ray Gibraltar (Philippines, 2010
Chassis | Adolf Alix Jr. (Philippines, 2010)

Young Cinema: Documentaries in Competition
Dekasegi (The Migrants) | Rey Ventura
Diujung Jalan | Tony Trimarsanto (Indonesia, 2010)
Kano | Monster Jimenez (Philippines / USA, 2010)
Memories of A Burning Tree | Sherman Ong (Tanzania / Netherlands / Singapore / Malaysia, 2010)
Ang Panagtagbo sa Akong mga Apohan | Malaya Camporedondo (Philippines, 2010)
Sunday School | Joanna V. Arong (Philippines / China / Zambia, 2010)

Documentaries in Exhibition
The Cove | Louie Psihoyos (USA, 2009)
Eskrimadors | Kerwin Go (Philippines, 2010)
Laughing Star | Werner Schroeter (Germany, 2010)
Machete Maidens Unleashed | Mark Hartley (Australia, 2010)
Return to Manila: Filipino Cinema | Hubert Niogret (France / Philippines, 2010)
Thorn in the Heart | Michel Gondry (France, 2009)

Young Cinema Shorts:
Hazard | Mikhail Red (Philippines, 2010) In Competition
Nilda | Joy Aquino (Philippines, 2010) In Competition
Painted Reality | Henry Burgos (Philippines, 2010) In Competition
Doktora | Christian Linaban (Philippines, 2010) In Competition
Ang Katapusang Bagting | Remton Siega Zuasola (Philippines, 2010)
Ang Larawan ng Isang Pamilyang Pilipino | Emmanuel dela Cruz (Philippines, 2010)
April Fools | Trinka Lat (Philippines / Germany, 2009)
Inhalation | Edmund Yeo (Malaysia, 2010)
Ang Sandaling Sadya nina Lire at Isa | John Francis Losaria (Philippines, 2010)
Masala Mama | Michael Kam (Singapore, 2010)
Impeng Negro | Dustin Uy (Philippines, 2010)

Philippine Panorama:
Layang Bilanggo | Michael Dagnalan (Philippines, 2010)
Limbunan | Teng Mangansakan (Philippines, 2010)
Ang Ninanais | John Torres (Philippines, 2010)
Ang Mundo sa Panahon ng Bato | Mes de Guzman (Philippines, 2010)
HIV (Si Heidi, Si Ivy at Si V) | Neal "Buboy" Tan (Philippines, 2010)

Critics’ Picks:
Phil Dy: Endo | Jade Castro (Philippines, 2007)
Oggs Cruz: Wanted: Border | Ray Gibraltar (Philippines, 2009)
Rolando Tolentino: Ang Mundo sa Panahon ng Bato | Mes de Guzman (Philippines, 2010)
Richard Bolisay: Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria | Remton Siega Zuasola (Philippines, 2010)
Nonoy Lauzon: Sheika | Arnel Mardoquio (Philippines, 2010)

Directors in Focus: 10 Years of Ishmael Bernal
Peter Chua | Buwan (Philippines, 2000)
Mes de Guzman | Batang Trapo (Philippines, 2001)
Romeo Candido | Lolo’s Child (Philippines, 2002)
Mariami Tanangco | Binyag (Philippines, 2003)
Raya Martin | Bakasyon (Philippines, 2004)
John Torres | Salat (Philippines, 2005)
Jobin Ballesteros | The Ballad of Mimiong’s Minion (Philippines, 2006)
Ernest Michael Manalastas | Delusions (Philippines, 2007)
Christopher Gozum | Surreal MMS (Philippines, 2008)
Remton Siega Zuasola | To Siomai Love (Philippines, 2009)


Post A Comment
  • Blogger Comment using Blogger
  • Facebook Comment using Facebook
  • Disqus Comment using Disqus

No comments :


Latest Trailers

[movie trailer][grids]